2014 Careers That Work! Scholarship Application

The 2014 Careers That Work! scholarship may be awarded effective October 15, 2013, for any student graduating with the 2014 class. Students: You may not complete this application independently. Applications must be by or in cooperation with you high school counselor.

To submit an application for a student, click here.

Participating Schools

The listing of 2014 participating schools

Recipients

2006 Careers That Work Scholarship recipients

Currently there are 284 Award recipients for 2006

Student

High School

Scholarship College(s)

Corey Abel Henry M. Jackson High School Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)

Elizebeth Amy AIM High School – Bothell Gene Juarez Academy

Mercado Anaya Davis High School – Yakima Perry Technical Institute

Kaitlen Anderson Sehome High School Ashmead College

Rachel Anderson Pasco High School Gene Juarez Academy

Kristen Andrew White Pass Junior-Senior High School Ashmead College - Seattle

Maribel Angel Royal High School – Royal City Gene Juarez Academy

Jesica Aradoz Hudson’s Bay High School – Vancouver International Air and Hospitality Academy

Carly Ausbun Sumner High School Gene Juarez Academy

Viviana Avalos Hudson’s Bay High School – Vancouver Everest College (Vancouver)

Jeramey Aystin Mountlake Terrace High School Divers Institute of Technology

John Barnett West Valley High School Perry Technical Institute

Heather Barrier Emerald Ridge High School – Puyallup Gene Juarez Academy

Zachery Barth Liberty High School – Issaquah Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)

Matthew Barton East Valley High School – Yakima Perry Technical Institute

Kaitlan Bealer West Valley High School - Yakima Perry Technical Institute

Eleuterio Benitez Eisenhower High School Perry Technical Institute

Jessica Berry Stanwood High School Ashmead College

Alysha Bertrand Enumclaw High School International Academy of Design & Technology

Bebe Besch Ballard High School Art Institute of Seattle

Kimberly Bevaart Cascade Christian High School - Buckley Gene Juarez Academy

Travis Biss Washington High School - Tacoma Perry Technical Institute

Carly Black Collins High School – Maple Valley International Air & Hospitality Academy

Raymond Blocher Bremerton High School Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)

Marshall Bloechl Newport High School – Bellevue ITT Technical Institute

Chase Boggs Raymond High School Undecided

Shawnelle Bohanan Hazen High School – Renton Pima Medical Institute

Thomas Bonewell Mabton Jr/Sr High School Perry Technical Institute

Lynne Botts Kentridge High School – Kent Pima Medical Institute

Reesa Bradley Winlock High School Gene Juarez Academy

Christopher Brantley Washington High School - Tacoma ITT Technical Institute or

Jake Briscoe Selah High School Perry Technical Institute

Tana Brown River View High School Evergreen Beauty and Barber College

Justin Bryant Ingraham High School – Seattle ITT Technical Institute (Everett)

Selina Bryant ACES Alternative High School International Academy of Design and Technology

Savannah Buchanan Smokiam Alternative High School – Soap Lake Pima Medical Institute

Josh Burrell Selah High School Perry Technical Institute

Cristal Cabrera Mountain View High School - Vancouver International Air & Hospitality Academy

Cory Calahan Yakima Valley Technical Skill Center – Toppenish Perry Technical Institute

Danielle Campbell Coupeville High School Gene Juarez Academy

Christine Carlson LaCenter High School Ashmead College

Michael Carpina Zillah High School Perry Technical Institute

Matt Carr Peninsula High School Art Institute of Seattle

Ignacio Castaneda Toppenish High School Perry Technical Institute

Livier Castro West Valley High School (Yakima) Art Institute of Seattle

Justin Cepeda Arlington High School ITT Technical Institute

Yona Chang Mount Si High School – North Bend Pima Medical Institute

Michael Chattick Mark Morris High School Perry Technical Institute

Nicholas Choate Elma High School Perry Technical Institute

Charlie Chung Edmonds Woodway High School ITT Technical Institute (Everett)

Carly Colbath Decatur High School – Federal Way Gene Juarez Academy

Holly Cooper Kettle Falls High School – Colville Gene Juarez Academy

Pike Corder Harbor High School – Hoquiam Ashmead College

Ashley Cosgrove Walla Walla High School Gene Juarez Academy

Denisha Coston Todd Beamer High School – Federal Way International Academy of Design Technology

Amy Cramer Auburn High School Ashmead College

Jacob Crider LaSalle High School – Yakima Perry Technical Institute

Ryan Cross Bethel High School Art Institute of Seattle

Kaity Crosslin LaSalle High School – Yakima Art Institute of Seattle

Christa Curry Chelan High School Art Institute of Seattle

Jonathan Dale Coupeville High School ITT Technical Institute

William Darling Emerald Ridge High School – Puyallup ITT Technical Institute

Daunalyse Davis Royal High School – Royal City International Air & Hospitality Academy

Megan Davis Issaquah High School Art Institute of Seattle

Paris Dayton Friday Harbor High School Gene Juarez Academy

Ramon De Bremerton High School ITT Technical Institute

Brittany DeMartini South Whidbey High School – Langley Gene Juarez Academy

Shannon Denney Shorecrest High School – Shoreline Brenneke School of Massage

Leigh Dennis Henry M. Jackson High School Evergreen Beauty and Barber College

Bryan Dickson Timberline High School ITT Technical Institute – Seattle

Tonya Divers Mount Si High School – North Bend Art Institute of Seattle

Paige Domes Stadium High School – Tacoma Gene Juarez Academy

Roze Donovan Enumclaw High School Gene Juarez Academy

Briden Dorn Gov. John R. Rogers High School – Puyallup Gene Juarez Academy

Kurtis Drake Selah High School Perry Technical Institute

Nicholas Durand East Valley High School – Yakima Perry Technical Institute

Jesse Edmunds Loowit High School – Kelso ITT Technical Institute

Daniel Eilts Naches Valley High School Perry Technical Institute

Cassandra Elkins Rochester High School Ashmead College

Jeanne Endicott White River High School Ashmead College

Kyle Erickson Arlington High School Art Institute of Seattle

Roberto Espinoza Wapato High School Perry Technical Institute

Justin Fadness Battle Ground High School Art Institute of Seattle

Jordan Fallwell Ellensburg High School Perry Technical Institute

Omar Farah Ballard High School Ashmead College (Seattle)

Marieah Feist Emerald Ridge High School – Puyallup ITT Technical Institute

Cody Fischer Naches Valley High School Perry Technical Institute

Robert Flumerfelt Eisenhower High School Perry Technical Institute

Chelsea Foussard Friday Harbor High School Gene Juarez Academy

Christopher Fox West Valley High School (Yakima) Perry Technical Institute

Randi Francis Enumclaw High School Ashmead College

Amy French Hudson’s Bay High School – Vancouver International Air & Hospitality Academy

Jessie Gallager Davis High School – Yakima Perry Technical Institute

Aaron Garcia Sunnyside High School Perry Technical Institute

Marcus Garcia Moses Lake High School Ashmead College or Brenneke School of Massage

Alyse Garday Skyline High School - Issaquah International Academy of Design & Technology

Jose Garza Prosser High School Perry Technical Institute

Kayla Gaska Edmonds Woodway High School Art Institute of Seattle

Chastine Gasper North Mason High School – Belfair Gene Juarez Academy

Lynn Gill Lewis & Clark High School - Vancouver International Air & Hospitality Academy

Mario Goday Royal High School – Royal City Art Institute of Seattle

Alexa Godsey Centralia High School International Academy of Design & Technology

Katie Golden Kentlake High School – Kent Ashmead College

Ashley Goodall Highline High School – Burien Gene Juarez Academy

Kyle Gordon Aberdeen High School Art Institute of Seattle

Debbie Graner Squalicum High School Art Institute of Seattle

Katterin Green Snohomish High School Art Institute of Seattle

Troy Greig Sehome High School Art Institute of Seattle

Sarah Grissom Mountlake Terrace High School Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)

Natalya Gruntkovskiy LaCenter High School Art Institute of Seattle

Yang Gu Wahkiakum High School – Cathlamet Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)

Kaylyn Gunnier Zillah High School ITT Technical Institute

Jorge Guzman Eisenhower High School Perry Technical Institute

Clarissa Haas Nathan Hale High School – Seattle Art Institute of Seattle

Wayne Harper Auburn High School ITT Technical Institute – Seattle

Talia Haynes Sumner High School International Academy of Design & Technology

Alex Hernandez Mark Morris High School Perry Technical Institute

Rita Hernandez Ingraham High School – Seattle Art Institute of Seattle

Johnny Ho Chief Sealth High School – Seattle International Academy of Design & Technology

Jaimie Hoag Arlington High School Bryman College

Nathan Holcomb Lakewood High School – Arlington ITT Technical Institute

Britney Houston Rainier Beach High School Pima Medical Institute

Halden Howell Stanwood High School ITT Technical Institute

Hamza Hutchinson Lake Washington High School – Kirkland Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)

Caress Jackson Lincoln High School Art Institute of Seattle

Jeff Jasper Kentlake High School – Covington Art Institute of Seattle

Eric Jeffrey Arts & Technology High School ITT Technical Institute

Alyssa Joe Tenino High School Ashmead College Fife

Amanda Johnson Woodinville High School ITT Technical Institute

Daniel Johnson Auburn High School Divers Institute of Technology

Lesley Johnson Neah Bay High School Bryman College or Pima Medical Institute

Tara Johnson Port Angeles High School International Academy of Design & Technology

Kimberly Jolley Decatur High School – Federal Way Gene Juarez Academy

Allison Jones Redmond High School Art Institute of Seattle

Janelle Kahrs Curtis High School – University Place Gene Juarez Academy

Alex Kaluza Selah High School Perry Technical Institute

Jared Kearney Riverview High School – Kennewick ITT Technical Institute

Brandi Kester Mount Vernon High School ITT Technical Institute

Mindy Kim Quincy High School Art Institute of Seattle

Katie Kindle Puyallup High School Seattle Film Institute

Michelle King White Swan High School International Air & Hospitality Academy

Angela Kiser Liberty High School – Issaquah Gene Juarez Academy

Nicole Kjorlaug Tumwater High School Gene Juarez Academy

Katie Kronewitter Fife High School Gene Juarez Academy

Troy Kuhn Wapato High School Perry Technical Institute

Nicholas LaQuet Anacortes High School Art Institute of Seattle

Marie Lau Sehome High School Ashmead College

Jessica Lawrence Decatur High School – Federal Way International Academy of Design & Technology

John Lee Meadowdale High School – Lynnwood Art Institute of Seattle

Jessie Lemickson North Kitsap High School - Bremerton Gene Juarez Academy

Mauro Lewis White Swan High School Perry Technical Institute

Nick Lidzbarski Renton High School ITT Technical Institute

Scott Lo Lakewood High School – Arlington ITT Technical Institute

Houseman Longnecker Timberline High School Art Institute of Seattle

Eric Lopez Granger High School Perry Technical Institute

James Lopez Sunnyside High School ITT Technical Institute

Joshua Lundberg Zillah High School Perry Technical Institute

James Lydin Selah High School Perry Technical Institute

Kadie Lydin Selah High School Perry Technical Institute

Joshua Macarius Auburn High School ITT Technical Institute

Brian Mackay Roosevelt High School – Seattle Ashmead College

Raven Manannan New Market Skills Center – Olympia Art Institute of Seattle

Megan Manning West Valley High School (Yakima) Perry Technical Institute

Ashley Maphis Snohomish High School ITT Technical Institute

Katia Marmolejo Royal High School – Royal City Gene Juarez Academy

Diamond Martin Monroe High School International Academy of Design &Technology

Joshua May Squalicum High School – Bellingham Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)

Kiarra May Garfield High School – Seattle Pima Medical Institute

Chavez Medina Raymond High School Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)

Anami Mehta Squalicum High School – Bellingham International Academy of Design & Technology

Addre Melton Vancouver Christian High School – Vancouver International Air & Hospitality Academy

Jeremy Meninick Wapato High School Perry Technical Institute

Shaun Meseberg Royal High School – Royal City Perry Technical Institute

Dave Miller Bremerton High School ITT Technical Institute

Jamie Miller Monroe High School Gene Juarez Academy

Amanda Mondier Kentlake High School - Covington Gene Juarez Academy

Andalyn Muller Cascade High School (Everett) Brenneke School of Massage

Sarah Nikolaisen Thomas Jefferson High School – Federal Way Gene Juarez Academy

Lindsey Nishimoto Nathan Hale High School – Seattle Gene Juarez Academy

Craig Nissen Lake Roosevelt High School – Coulee Dam Art Institute of Seattle

Alexandra Noble Eastside Alternative – Bremerton Gene Juarez Academy

Celina Noel Bethel High School ITT Technical Institute (Seattle)

Kalan Nutsford Chimacum High School – Port Townsend Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)

Shawn Olson Capital High School – Olympia International Academy of Design &Technology

Lena Osuna Peninsula High School – Gig Harbor International Academy of Design & Technology

Anthony Palomarez Sunnyside High School Perry Technical Institute

Angela Pappuleas Covenant High School – Tacoma Gene Juarez Academy

Felipe Paredes Zillah High School Perry Technical Institute

Levi Parkins Cashmere High School Brenneke School of Massage

Anna Paul Lynnwood High School Art Institute of Seattle

Samuel Paul Lynnwood High School Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)

Kayla Pearley Christian Liberty Academy – Yakima Perry Technical Institute

Kyle Pearson Selah High School Perry Technical Institute

Jessica Peters South Kitsap High School – Port Orchard ITT Technical Institute

Alisia Peterson Bethel High School Ashmead College

Kellen Peterson Nathan Hale High School – Seattle Art Institute of Seattle

Lisa Peterson Mark Morris High School Perry Technical Institute

Jennifer Pettie Emerald Ridge High School – Puyallup Gene Juarez Academy

Cricelda Pinon Eisenhower High School Art Institute of Seattle

Chanelle Piper Clover Park High – Tacoma Gene Juarez Academy

Donna Plank Interagency Academy – Seattle ITT Technical Institute (Seattle)

Aylia Powell Stanwood High School Gene Juarez Academy (North Seattle Campus)

Cheryl Powers Meadowdale High School – Lynnwood Art Institute of Seattle

Phylicia Powers Northshore Home School Networks Pima Medical Institute

Rejean Puri Washington High School - Tacoma International Air & Hospitality Academy

David Putman Puyallup High School Art Institute of Seattle

Crystal Rambo Hood River High School Gene Juarez Academy

Blanca Ramierez Royal High School – Royal City Ashmead College

Juan Ramirez Toppenish High School Perry Technical Institute

Rube Ramirez Southridge High School – Kennewick Perry Technical Institute

Jeremy Randall Kentridge High School – Kent Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)

Kelvin Ratchford Southridge High School – Kennewick Perry Technical Institute

Sara Rawls Lincoln High School International Academy of Design and Technology

Teresa Rawls Lincoln High School – Tacoma International Academy of Design & Technology

Angelo Reda Toutle Lake High School Perry Technical Institute

Donald Reinhold Yakima Valley Technical Skills Center – Toppenish ITT Technical Institute

Brian Reyes Meadowdale High School – Lynnwood Art Institute of Seattle

Daniel Roble Richland High School Perry Technical Institute

Travis Rohn West Valley High School (Yakima) Perry Technical Institute

Kevin Romero Mountlake Terrace High School Art Institute of Seattle

Shannon Rushin Scriber Lake High School – Brier Gene Juarez Academy

Tanner Russell Mt. Spokane High School – Chattaroy Brenneke School of Massage

Ann Salinas Burlington-Edison High School – Burlington Bryman College – Everett

Kylie Sampson Mount Tahoma High School – Tacoma Gene Juarez Academy

Carlos Sanchez Zillah High School Perry Technical Institute

Emily Schibley Spanaway Lake High School Gene Juarez Academy

Matt Schmierer Naches Valley High School Perry Technical Institute

Jessica Schouvillier Olympia High School Gene Juarez Academy

Lupe Schuster Bethel High School International Air and Hospitality

Douglas Scott Eastside Alternative – Bremerton Art Institute of Seattle

Michelle Shryock Highline High School – Burien International Academy of Design & Technology

Steven Sickles Burlington-Edison High School – Burlington Art Institute of Seattle

Jessica Simmond Kentlake High School – Kent Ashmead College

Jonathan Simpson Covenant High School – Tacoma Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)

Jason Singler John F. Kennedy High School – Seattle Art Institute of Seattle

Carlee Skeel Issaquah High School Gene Juarez Academy

Chelsey Slye Edmonds Woodway High School Ashmead College – Seattle

Marsh Smith Harbor High School – Hoquiam ITT Technical Institute

Stefani Smith Inglemoor High School – Kenmore International Academy of Design & Technology

Tynaesha Smith Bethel High School- Spanaway Pima Medical Institute

Matthew Sorenson Henry M. Jackson High School Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)

Russell Sowell Spanaway High School ITT Technical Institute

Katey Sparks Richland High School Gene Juarez Academy

Justin Spence Ingraham High School – Seattle ITT Technical Institute – Everett

Shannon Stalford Arts & Technology High School Art Institute of Seattle

Tyler Stanaway Meadowdale High School - Lynnwood Divers Institute of Technology

Michael Stonecastle Arlington High School ITT Technical Institute

Brittany Swant Walla Walla High School Gene Juarez Academy

Zachary Swynenburg East Valley High School – Yakima Perry Technical Institute

Kyle Tanasse West Valley High School (Yakima) Perry Technical Institute

Rhayan Taruc Franklin High School ITT Technical Institute – Seattle

Casie Timney Arlington High School Bryman College

Bryan Topping Naches Valley High School Perry Technical Institute

Lilianna Torres White Swan High School Gene Juarez Academy

Jennifer Turek Monroe High School Art Institute of Seattle

Zachary Vaughn Mount Si High School – North Bend Art Institute of Seattle

Javier Vega Stanton Academy – Yakima Perry Technical Institute

Michelle Vega Chelan High School Art Institute of Seattle

Houston Verdel Riverside High School – Kennewick Interface Computer School

Nathan Vetsch West Valley High School (Yakima) Perry Technical Institute

Crystal Vinson Columbia River High School Ashmead College

Benjamin Waddell Mark Morris High School Perry Technical Institute

Stephanie Wagar Orting High School Gene Juarez Academy

Callen Wagner New Market Skills Center – Olympia Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)

Patrick Walker Kalama High School Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)

Tiffany Wellman Lake Stevens High School Ashmead College Everett

Dana Wentworth Forks High School Gene Juarez Academy

Joshua West West Valley High School (Yakima) Perry Technical Institute

Sabrina Westra Quincy High School Brenneke School of Massage

Autumn Whitney Edmonds Woodway High School Gene Juarez Academy

Jessica Wicks Sprague High School- Sprague/ Lamont Art Institute of Seattle

Adam Wideman Spanaway High School Art Institute of Seattle

Zach Wilbanks ACES High School – Marysville ITT Technical Institute

Carly Wilkinson Liberty High School – Issaquah Pima Medical Institute (Seattle)

Carly Wilkinson Hanford High School – Richland Perry Technical Institute

Danielle Williams Meridian High School – Lynden Bryman College

Jackson Williams Rochester High School Ashmead College

Glen Wogin Bainbridge Island High School Gene Juarez Academy

Abigail Worden Lynden High School Gene Juarez Academy

Krystal Wyatt Eastside Catholic High School Gene Juarez Academy

Thyda Yim Global Connection/Tyee Campus – Sea Tac International Academy of Design & Technology

Tyler Young East Valley High School - Yakima Perry Technical Institute

Kaleen Yount Kentwood High School – Kent Ashmead College or Brenneke School of Massage

Yorusalem Zewolday Edmonds Woodway High School Art Institute of Seattle
End of Records
(found 284)